Compare · Updated 17 Oct 2026
Compare the five apps
Scores by category, the features each app documents, and the recipe counts, update dates and prices behind three of the categories.
Scorecard
Each category is scored out of 10. Pick a weighting to re-rank the rows.
| App | Pour speed20% | Finding15% | Library20% | Bar tools15% | Pro features5% | Price15% | Upkeep10% | Overallweighted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imbiblia | 9.0 | 9.0 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 10.0 | 6.4 | 8.3 | 8.0 |
| Cocktails Guru | 6.3 | 9.5 | 8.8 | 6.2 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 9.1 | 7.7 |
| BarGenius | 5.5 | 8.5 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 8.7 | 6.2 |
| Bartender's Suite | 5.5 | 8.5 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 9.9 | 5.6 | 6.1 |
| 8,500+ Drinks | 3.4 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 3.8 |
Head to head
Every pairing, with General-weight scores.
- Cocktails Guru vs Imbiblia7.7 to 8.0
- BarGenius vs Imbiblia6.2 to 8.0
- Imbiblia vs Professional Bartender's Suite8.0 to 6.1
- BarGenius vs Cocktails Guru6.2 to 7.7
- Cocktails Guru vs Professional Bartender's Suite7.7 to 6.1
- BarGenius vs Professional Bartender's Suite6.2 to 6.1
- 8,500+ Drink Recipes vs Imbiblia3.8 to 8.0
- 8,500+ Drink Recipes vs Cocktails Guru3.8 to 7.7
- 8,500+ Drink Recipes vs BarGenius3.8 to 6.2
- 8,500+ Drink Recipes vs Professional Bartender's Suite3.8 to 6.1
What each app documents
Features each developer names publicly, in a store listing, release notes, its website or a launch post. A feature that may exist but isn't described there, including one only users mention, is marked as not documented.
| Feature | Imbiblia | Cocktails Guru | BarGenius | Bartender's Suite | 8,500+ Drinks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bar tools | |||||
| Unit conversion | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Batch scaling | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Dilution in batches | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| What can I make | Not documented | Documented | Partly | Documented | Partly |
| Shopping list | Not documented | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Your own recipes | Documented | Documented | Documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Reusable house syrups | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Substitution ideas | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Flavor profiles | Documented | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Personal or AI suggestions | Documented | Documented | Documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Favorites & lists | Documented | Documented | Documented | Documented | Documented |
| ABV & calories | Not documented | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Lessons & quizzes | Partly | Documented | Documented | Partly | Not documented |
| Count | 9.5 of 13 | 8 of 13 | 4.5 of 13 | 2.5 of 13 | 1.5 of 13 |
| Pro features | |||||
| Team & business accounts | Documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Private house specs | Documented | Partly | Partly | Not documented | Not documented |
| Public bartender profile | Documented | Partly | Documented | Not documented | Not documented |
| Count | 3 of 3 | 1 of 3 | 1.5 of 3 | 0 of 3 | 0 of 3 |
Library, upkeep and price
Cocktails Guru lists nearly 20,000 recipes. Imbiblia has 5,879.
Recipe count, log scale.
- Figure used for scoring
- Other published figure
Show the numbers
| App | Scored figure | Other figures |
|---|---|---|
| Cocktails Guru | nearly 20,000 | – |
| BarGenius | 10,000+ | – |
| Bartender's Suite | 9,240+ | – |
| 8,500+ Drinks | 8,500+ | – |
| Imbiblia | 5,879 | – |
BarGenius shipped an update two days ago. Bartender's Suite last changed in 2024, and its recipes date from 2016.
Most recent store update for each app
- Latest update on any platform
- Older build on another platform
Show the numbers
| App | Latest update | Days ago | Other builds |
|---|---|---|---|
| BarGenius | 14 Oct 2026 | 3 | – |
| Cocktails Guru | 10 Sep 2026 | 37 | 24 Aug 2026 (Android) |
| Imbiblia | 30 Dec 2025 | 291 | 12 May 2024 (Android) |
| 8,500+ Drinks | 14 Apr 2025 | 551 | – |
| Bartender's Suite | 24 Aug 2024 | 784 | – |
Plans that unlock everything run from $0.99 once to $49.99 a year.
First-year cost in US dollars
- Plan that unlocks everything
- Cheapest plan with every recipe
Show the numbers
| App | Cheapest plan with every recipe | Everything |
|---|---|---|
| Bartender's Suite | $0.99 | $0.99 |
| Cocktails Guru | $0 | $19.99 |
| BarGenius | $19.99 | $19.99 |
| Imbiblia | $11.88 | $49.99 |
| 8,500+ Drinks | $49.99 | $49.99 |
Imbiblia's cheapest plan with every recipe is assumed to be Sipper, $0.99 a month; its public pages don't say which plan includes them. Cocktails Guru's free tier is assumed to include every recipe, as its website does.
How the ranking holds up
Any set of weights is a judgment call, so we drew 20,000 random weightings of the seven categories and counted how often each app lands in each place.
Imbiblia ranks first under 81% of random weightings, Cocktails Guru under 18%
Share of 20,000 random weightings.
| App | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imbiblia | 81% | 17% | 2% | 0% | 0% |
| Cocktails Guru | 18% | 79% | 2% | 0% | 0% |
| BarGenius | 0% | 2% | 76% | 22% | 0% |
| Bartender's Suite | <1% | 2% | 20% | 78% | 0% |
| 8,500+ Drinks | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |